2012 / 2013 Annual Water Quality Report

 

 

 

2012 – 2013 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

For

HOLLISTON WATER DEPARTMENT

Holliston,  Massachusetts

MassDEP PWSID # 2136000

We are pleased to provide you with our Annual Water Quality Report to inform you about your drinking water. The Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) requires that utilities issue an annual “Consumer Confidence Report” to customers in addition to other notices that may be required by law. On January 31, 2014, MassDEP issued a violation Notice of Noncompliance (NON) related to the 2012 Consumer Confidence Report. As part of the NON, MassDEP has required for the Holliston Water Department to issue a combined 2012 – 2013 Consumer Confidence Report. This brochure provides a snapshot of drinking water quality that we provided in 2012 and 2013. Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to federal and state standards. We are committed to providing our customers with high quality drinking water that meets or surpasses state and federal standards for water quality.  Informed customers are our best allies in maintaining safe drinking water. Additional copies of the Consumer Confidence Reports are available on the town website, Water Department Office, Library, Senior Center and Police Stations.

I.          PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM INFORMATION

Address: Town Hall, 703 Washington Street

Contact Person: Douglas Valovcin, Superintendent

Telephone #: 508-429-0603

Fax #: 508-429-0642

Internet Address: http://www.townofholliston.us/water-department

Water System Improvements

Our water system is routinely inspected by the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection (MassDEP) for its technical, financial, and managerial capacity to provide safe drinking water to you. To ensure that we provide the highest quality of water available, your water system is operated by a Massachusetts certified operator who oversees the routine operations of our system.  As part of our ongoing commitment to you, last year we made the following major improvements to our system:

  1. Completed construction of the Raw Water Transmission Mains and Pump Station for Well No.7; and
  2. Completed construction of treatment upgrades for Well No.4.

Opportunities for Public Participation

The Water Department is in transitional phase from the Board of Water Commissioners to the Department of Public Works under the direction of the Board of Selectmen. The Board of Selectmen meets bi-weekly at 7:30 pm at the Town Hall, 703 Washington Street.  Major water issues are sometimes presented at Board of Selectmen Meetings, Special Meetings and Town Meetings. Please feel free to participate in these meetings. You are also invited to contact Douglas Valovcin, Superintendent Holliston Water Department at 508-429-0603 and Email: valovcind@holliston.k12.ma.us with any questions, suggestions, comments, or concerns about this report.

2.         YOUR DRINKING WATER SOURCE

Where Does My Drinking Water Come From?

Holliston’s water is drawn from six (6) groundwater supply wells located on properties owned and managed by the Holliston Water Department. The following is a list of the water supply sources, locations, and their total pumpage in 2012 and 2013.

Source Name

DEP Source ID#

     Gallons Pumped

        2012                         2013

Location of Source

Well #1

Well #2

2136000-01G

    2136000-02G

29,413,100                     377,700

4,698,920                                0     

Off Stoddard Park Road

Off of Maple Street

Well #4

2136000-04G

                   0                 5,762,000

Off of Washington Street

Well #5

2136000-05G

200,003,600             213,509,600

Off of Central Street

Well #6

2136000-06G

43,876,000               49,582,000

Off of Brook Street

Well #7

2136000-07G

0               30,590,000

Off of Mohawk Path

Well #8

2136000-08G

56,183,280               99,355,488

Off of Maple Street

         

A total of 334,174,900 in 2012 and 399,176,788 in 2013 million gallons of water was pumped from the Town’s water supply sources to the distribution system in 2013.  Holliston Water Department currently has five water storage tanks that have a total holding capacity of 5.6 million gallons.

Is My Water Treated?

The Water Department adds various chemicals to the water pumped from the ground to improve quality and appearance.   We treat for corrosion control by monitoring and adjusting the pH of the water and adding zinc orthophosphate. Fluoride is added to prevent tooth decay/cavities. All water is disinfected using sodium hypochlorite. The chart below details the chemicals added to Holliston’s water system, the purpose for adding them and the wells at which they are added.  All chemicals are administered in strict accordance with DEP and EPA guidelines and are closely monitored.

The water that you receive does not come from one specific well.  Combinations of wells are used at different times.  Water pumped from the well(s) is distributed to residents for use and to water storage tanks for use at other times and to maintain adequate pressures in the system.

 

 

Purpose

 

 

Treatment

Well #1

Stoddard Park Road

Well #4

Washington Street

Well #5

Central Street

Well #6

Brook St. & Well #7 Mohawk Path

Well #8

Maple Street

Corrosion Control

 

Lime

X

 

 

 

 

 Hydroxide

 

X

X

X

X

Zinc orthophosphate

X

X

X

X

X

Dental Health

Fluoride

X

X

X

X

X

Disinfection

Sodium hypochlorite

X

X

X

X

X

Clarity

Filtration & Coagulants

 

X

 

X

 

 

Our water system makes every effort to provide you with safe and pure drinking water. To improve the quality of the water delivered to you, we treat it to remove several contaminants. The source water pumped from Well #4 is high in iron and manganese and Well #6 is high in manganese, both are naturally occurring minerals that are not harmful to humans but can make the water yellow or rusty colored.  The water pumped from these wells is filtered at the treatment plants to remove the iron and manganese. Removal generally requires a two-step process of oxidation and filtration. Oxidation is accomplished by adding an oxidant such as chlorine or potassium permanganate to the water.  This causes the iron and manganese to form tiny particles.  Once this happens, the water passes through special filters consisting of material (greensand) that is specifically designed to capture iron and manganese particles.  Over time, filters clog and are cleaned using a high-flow backwash process.  Chlorine is added for disinfection during the cleaning process and to provide a chlorine residual in the distribution system after the water is introduced into the system.

All chemicals used are approved for water treatment by one, or more of the following organizations: National Sanitation Foundation (now known as NSF International), or UL, both accredited by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI). Chemicals also have to meet performance standards established by the American Water Works Association.

The water quality of our system is constantly monitored by us and MassDEP to determine the effectiveness of existing water treatment and to determine if any additional treatment is required.

How Are These Sources Protected?

The 1996 Safe Drinking Water Act created a new program known as the Source Water Assessment Program (SWAP). The report assessed a susceptibility ranking of our water system and assigned rankings for Wells 1, 4, 5, 6 and 8. This assessment was completed by MassDEP to delineate the boundaries of those areas providing source water for a public water supplier and identify to the extent practicable, the origins of contaminants in the delineation area.

What is My System’s Ranking?

A susceptibility ranking of moderate for Wells 1 and 2 and high for Wells 4, 5, and 6 were assigned using the information collected during the assessment by MassDEP.

Where Can I See The SWAP Report?

The complete SWAP report is available at the Water Department, Board of Health and online at http://www.mass.gov/eea/docs/dep/water/drinking/swap/cero/2136000.pdf.  For more information, call Douglas Valovcin, Superintendent Holliston Water Department at 508-429-0603 and Email: valovcind@holliston.k12.ma.us.

What Are the Key Issues For Our Water Supply?

The SWAP Report notes the key land uses and protection issues in the water supply protection areas to be:

  1. Inappropriate activities in Zone I;
  2. Residential land uses;
  3. Transportation corridors;
  4. Hazardous materials storage and use;
  5. Oil and hazardous material containment sites; and
  6. Comprehensive wellhead protection planning.

What Can Be Done To Improve Protection?

The SWAP report recommends for the Water Department to continue to:

  • Inspect and remove any non-water supply activity in our Zone I, a 400 foot radius around the wells;
  • Educate residents on ways to protect drinking water sources;
  • Work with emergency response teams to ensure that they are aware of the stormwater drainage in the Zone IIs and to cooperate on responding to spills or accidents;
  • Partner with local businesses to ensure the proper storage, handling, and disposal of hazardous materials;
  • Monitor progress on any ongoing remedial action conducted for the known oil or contamination sites; and

Residents can help protect sources by:

  • Practicing good septic system maintenance and having your system pumped every two years.
  • Supporting water supply protection initiatives at the next town meeting.
  • Never dumping hazardous substances down septic, or storm drains. Taking hazardous household chemicals to approved facilities on appointed hazardous materials collection days.
  • Limiting pesticide and fertilizer use, etc.

In response to the September 11th terrorist attacks, President Bush signed into law the Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002.  The Act required all water systems to evaluate their water system’s security. The Holliston Water Department conducted a Vulnerability Assessment and prepared an Emergency Response Plan. The Plan is continually updated and integrated with the Town’s ERP. An important element of the Water Department’s security includes surveillance information provided by the public.  If you see something that looks suspicious, please call the Holliston Water Department at 508-429-0603.

The Holliston Water System has emergency interconnections with both the Milford Water Company and the Ashland water system. The interconnection with the Milford Water Company’s system is via an 8-inch asbestos cement (AC) water main in Route 16. The connection with Ashland is through an 8-inch AC water main in Cedar Street. In case of an emergency and with authorization, the Holliston Water Department can activate one or both of these interconnections.

The most recent sanitary survey of our system was conducted in October 5, 2011 by the MassDEP. The Holliston Water Department responded by eliminating any noted deficiencies, thus complying with the survey findings. The Water Department has an active Cross Connection Control Program and our current staffing plan that is continually updated to comply with MassDEP.

3.    SUBSTANCES FOUND IN TAP WATER

Sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals, and in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Microbial contaminants -such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

Inorganic contaminants -such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial, or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, and farming.

Pesticides and herbicides -which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

Organic chemical contaminants -including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.

Radioactive contaminants -which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the MassDEP and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) prescribe regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and Massachusetts Department of Public Health (DPH) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water that must provide the same protection for public health.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and some infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidelines on lowering the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

4.       IMPORTANT DEFINITIONS

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) – The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) –The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL) -- The highest level of a disinfectant (chlorine, chloramines, chlorine dioxide) allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG) -- The level of a drinking water disinfectant (chlorine, chloramines, chlorine dioxide) below which there is no known of expected risk to health.

MRDLG's do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

Treatment Technique (TT) – A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Action Level (AL) – The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow.

90th Percentile – Out of every 10 homes sampled, 9 were at or below this level. 

Units of Measure –

ppm     = parts  per million, or milligrams per liter (mg/l)

ppb      = parts per billion, or micrograms per liter (ug/l)

ppt       = parts per trillion, or nanograms per liter

pCi/l    = picocuries per liter (a measure of radioactivity)

NTU    = Nephelometric Turbidity Units

ND      = Not Detected

N/A     = Not Applicable

mrem/year = millimrems per year (a measure of radiation absorbed by the body)

Secondary Maximum Contaminant Level (SMCL) – These standards are developed to protect the aesthetic qualities of drinking water and are not health based.

Massachusetts Office of Research and Standards Guideline (ORSG) – This is the concentration of a chemical in drinking water, at or below which, adverse health effects are unlikely to occur after chronic (lifetime) exposure. If exceeded, it serves as an indicator of the potential need for further action.

 

5.            WATER QUALITY TESTING RESULTS

What Does This Data Represent?

The water quality information presented in the table(s) is from the most recent round of testing done in accordance with the regulations. All data shown was collected during the last calendar year unless otherwise noted in the table(s).

 

Date(s) Collected

90TH percentile

Action Level

 

MCLG

# of sites sampled

# of sites above Action Level

Violation

Yes / No

Possible Source of Contamination

Lead (ppb)

9/20/12

3.0

15

0

31

0

No

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits

Copper (ppm)

9/20/12

0.30

1.3

1.3

31

0

No

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives

 

 

Total Coliform

Highest # Positive

in a month

MCL

 

MCLG

Violation  (Y/N)

Possible Source of Contamination

Jan – Dec 2012

1

1

0

N

Naturally present in the environment

Jan – Dec 2013

5

1

0

Y

Naturally present in the environment

 

Regulated Contaminant

Date(s) Collected

Highest Result or Highest Running Average Detected

Range Detected

MCL

or

MRDL

MCLG or MRDLG

Violation (Y/N)

Possible Source(s) of Contamination

Inorganic Contaminants

Fluoride (ppm) ■

5/16/2012

0.61

-

4

4

N

Erosion of natural deposits; water additive which promotes strong teeth; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories

Nitrate (ppm)

5/22/2013

4.7

0.18–4.7

10

10

N

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks; sewage; erosion of natural deposits

Radioactive Contaminants

Gross Alpha (pCi/l)

(minus uranium)

3/20/2013

1.90

------

15

0

N

Erosion of natural deposits

Gross Beta/photon emmiters  (pCi/L) ▲

10/30/08

3.54

0-3.54

50

0

N

Decay of natural and man-made deposits

Radium 226 & 228 (pCi/L) (combined values)

3/20/2013

 0.38

------

5

0

N

Erosion of natural deposits

Disinfectants and Disinfection By-Products

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) (ppb)

Quarterly in 2013

47

33-63

 80

-----

 

Byproduct of drinking water chlorination

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) (ppb)

Quarterly in 2013

1.48

0.67–1.9

60

-----

 

Byproduct of drinking water disinfection

Chlorine (ppm)

(free, total or combined)

Monthly in 2013

1.32

0.01-1.53

4

4

 

Water additive used to control microbes

■ Fluoride also has a secondary contaminant level (SMCL) of 2 ppm.

▲The MCL for beta particles is 4 mrem/year. EPA considers 50 pCi/L to be the level of concern for beta particles.

Unregulated contaminants are those for which there are no established drinking water standards. The purpose of unregulated contaminant monitoring is to assist regulatory agencies in determining their occurrence in drinking water and whether future regulation is warranted.

Unregulated and

Secondary Contaminants

Date(s) Collected

 

Result or Range Detected

Average Detected

SMCL

ORSG

Possible Source

Inorganic Contaminants

Sodium (ppm)

5/16/12

44

----

----

20

Natural sources; runoff from use as salt on roadways; by-product of treatment process

Nickel (ppm)

5/16/12

 

0.0028

 

----

----

0.1

Discharge from industrial processes

Sulfate (ppm)

4/23/12

10.0 - 17.0

14.0

250

----

Natural sources

Other Organic Contaminants

Bromodichloromethane (ppb) – Well #6

5/23/13

 

2.7

2.7

---

---

By-product of drinking water chlorination

Chloroform (ppb) – Well #6

5/23/13

4.2

4.2

---

---

By-product of drinking water chlorination

Chlorodibromethane (ppb) – Well #6

5/23/13

0.55

0.55

---

---

By-product of drinking water chlorination

Secondary Contaminants

Iron (ppb)

Quarterly in 2013

 

0 - 1200

228

300

---

Naturally occurring, corrosion of cast iron pipes

Manganese (ppb)

Quarterly in 2013

5 - 13

6

50*

---

Erosion of natural deposits

Zinc (ppm)

5/20/10

0.32 – 0.57

0.44

5

---

Erosion of natural deposits, leaching from plumbing materials.

* The EPA has established a lifetime health advisory (HA) value of 300 ppb for manganese to protect against concerns of potential neurological effects, and a one-day and 10-day HA of 1000 ppb for acute exposure.

Samples were collected from Well 1, 5, 6 and 8 on 5/23/2013 and again on 12/11/2013 and analyzed for Synthetic Organic Contaminants. There were no Synthetic Organic Contaminants detected in any of the sources. Samples were collected from Wells 1, 5, 6 and 8 on 9/25/2013 and analyzed for Perchlorate. There was no Perchlorate detected in any of the sources.

 

6.  COMPLIANCE WITH DRINKING WATER REGS

Does My Drinking Water Meet Current Health Standards?

We are committed to providing you with the best water quality available. Regulations require systems to test for bacteria monthly. During July 2013 sampling, the Holliston Water Department detected presence of coliform bacteria in five samples. Therefore, the Water Department was in violation of the MCL for total coliform bacteria in drinking water as no more than one sample per month may show the presence of coliform bacteria. Coliforms are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other potentially harmful bacteria may be present.  Follow-up sampling was conducted at the positive sites and at locations upstream and downstream from each positive site. The results for additional testing showed no coliform bacteria in any of the sites. Also, there were no Fecal Coliform and E.Coli detected in any of the samples.

Drinking Water Violations

On January 31, 2014, MassDEP issued a violation Notice of Noncompliance (NON) related to the 2012 Consumer Confidence Report. The NON was issued because the Holliston Water Department was in violation of one or more of the following Consumer Confidence Reporting Requirements within 310CMR22.16A:

  1. Failure to comply with the report content requirements under 310 CMR 22.16A(4) through 310 CMR 22.16A(13);
  2. Failure to comply with the report delivery and recordkeeping requirements under 310 CMR 22.16A(14) through 310 CMR 22.16A(21).

7.       EDUCATIONAL INFORMATON

Do I Need To Be Concerned About Certain Contaminants Detected In My Water?

Lead - If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Holliston Water Department is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead. Sampling results from September 2012 resulted in the Holliston water system meeting the regulations for lead and copper. 

Sodium sensitive individuals, such as those experiencing hypertension, kidney failure, or congestive heart failure, should be aware of the sodium levels where exposures are being carefully controlled.

Manganese - EPA has established a lifetime health advisory (HA) value of 0.3 ppm for manganese to protect against concerns of potential neurological effects, and a One-day and 10-day HA of 1 ppm for acute exposure. However, it is advised that for infants younger than 6 months, the lifetime HA of 0.3 ppm be used even for an acute exposure of 10 days.

8.       ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

In 2013 the Holliston Water Department completed the construction of the raw water transmission mains and the pump station for the new Well #7 and the treatment facility upgrades for Well #4.

Conservation of water is critical, particularly during the summer months when there is an increased demand for our already taxed water resources. The Water Department complied with the DEP water conservation policy with an outside water use regulation including restricting lawn irrigation between 9am and 5pm. The Water Department continues to promote and educate water conservation providing rain barrels to town residents.